Ender 3 V2 left side of the bed not sticking



  • @Miguel
    I am mostly downloading STL files from Thingiverse and then slice with Cura.
    So should I try adding a z-offset to them ?

    I had similar issues with most of the models I tried. So I am forced to use raft which I really want to avoid.



  • @ilkeraktuna did you downloaded the GCODE file from the net or did you slice it? I'm asking because yesterday I've downloaded the planetary gear GCODE file from Prusa and I had to stop printing after the second layer, it was extruding a lot of material probably the same problem you are having.
    Later I've download the STL file from a planetary gear and slice it using Cura with the Ender 3 Plus settings and print it, I only had to change Z offset to +0.30 because the first layer was to thin.

    Right now I'm in the middle of a print and I can't take a picture showing the warp bed, but I've used a ruler and put it across the X axis and later across the Y axis and in the middle to the bed I was able to slide a sheet of paper underneath the ruler.

    IMG_1530.jpg



  • @asusdk

    Thanks ;I realized that my X axis was not well adjusted. So I adjusted it watching 2 videos.
    Now that problem is gone , but now I have a problem on my first layer.
    Please see the image.
    20201124_165637.jpg

    inside is a heart shape and the outside is the skirt for that model.
    Both have some part of the filament flipped up by the nozzle.
    Why does that happen ?

    it spoils everything. and in the end I had to use raft which I really want to avoid.

    what is the problem this time?



  • @ilkeraktuna

    Seems warped bed.Maybe glass will help.BL touch is not your issue i think.
    Did you tried same model with raft?
    Before homing and leveling your plate did you heat up until 65 degrees?
    Why not printing first layer and upper layers at same temprature?



  • Would love to help here, but I cant seem to really follow the questions and answers.

    What is the exact issue you are trying to address?

    Also, no one seems to pay to much attention to this forum, I recommended coming to Discord and chatting in numerous help channels there. I have gotten a lot of help there, and posts here can weeks without a response.

    Brett



  • @Miguel said in Ender 3 V2 left side of the bed not sticking:

    moved the Z limite switch to a lower position

    well, first I installed the Z limit switch to the lowest position (as it should be). But when there the bed can not be set below the nozzle. Nozzle goes too low. So I installed the z-limit switch a little higher (1-2mm) , I can't lower it.

    noticed that the aluminium bed isn't 100% flat, the edges are higher. The pressure from the two glass clips were transferring the aluminium warp to the glass, after adding two paper clips to spread the force the glass is 100% flat

    How did you understand the warp ?
    And how did you add the paper clips ?
    Can you put a photo of it ?



  • @asusdk thanks.
    what is z-hop ? I use Cura and I see an option named "z hop when retracted"
    is this what we are looking for ?
    when I enable it there is a z-hop height set to default 0.2 mm
    is this ok ?
    any side effects when this is enabled ?

    i would not using a higher Bed-Temp for the first layer

    which temp are you using for bed and nozzle for PLA ?

    X-Gantry

    How can I understand if there is a problem there ?
    my eyes are not that good to understand the issue.



  • You could try to activate Z-Hop in your slicer, also i would not using a higher Bed-Temp for the first layer, caused only problems for me.
    A BL-Touch could help, (If you are Using UBL-Leveling) but its not the holy grail i thought it would be.

    Also Check your X-Gantry, it could be that on the Left side of your printer, it sits lower than on the right, that would also cause Problems like described

    Greets AsusDK



  • Hello,
    I'm also new to this 3D print world, just got my printer last Friday. It is very importante to have a good leveling, before I leveled my printer bed I've seen a few videos on Youtube, I do recommend you the DrVax channel.
    I also had a few problems leveling, this is what I've done:

    • moved the Z limite switch to a lower position

    • noticed that the aluminium bed isn't 100% flat, the edges are higher. The pressure from the two glass clips were transferring the aluminium warp to the glass, after adding two paper clips to spread the force the glass is 100% flat



  • I really need help. someone please ?


Log in to reply
 

Copyright © 2020 Shenzhen Creality 3D Technology Co., Ltd All Rights Reserved.